PRIVACY POLICY 

Updated 20 June 2021

www.1ExtraWord.com is operated and managed by 1 Extra Seat Limited. As you should expect, we take your privacy very seriously and would urge you to read this Policy very carefully.

It contains important information about:

  • Who we are

  • How and why we collect, use and store personal information

  • Your rights in relation to this information

  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint

 

Who we are

1 Extra Seat Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) may collect and use certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are responsible for this information as ‘controller’, and are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom).

The personal information we collect and use

We collect the personal data you provide to us when you make initial contact and request a conversation, meeting or further information about obtaining services from 1 Extra Seat. This will primarily be provided by you via the online form found on www.1ExtraWord.com but may also be provided in other formats as you may prefer (eg face to face)

The personal data collected includes basic contact details, namely :

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Job Title

  • Company name

How we use your personal data  

    

  • To fulfil a query, request for services and/or to administer our services

  • For the performance of a contract or agreement

  • To maintain records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, these include rights to

  • Access the personal data we may hold about you and be fully informed of the purposes for which we are using it, as this policy is already designed to address.

  • Request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.

  • Request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you.

  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing.

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on your rights, including the circumstances under which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on an individual’s rights under GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email: SusieD@1ExtraSeat.com, letting us know the information to which your request relates and providing proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill).

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the email address above – we will do our best to help. You can also write to 1 Extra Seat Limited, at 30 Wyndham Apartments, 60 River Gardens Walk, London SE10 0TY.  If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us at the details above.

We will not transfer your data outside of the EEA at any time.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

How long we store your personal data 

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy was first published on 11 March 2020 and updated on 20 June 2021. We review and update this Policy from time to time to take into account any changes to processing and regulations. You should check this Policy occasionally so you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the site. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to contact us about any other matter, you can use our Get in Touch form or email directly, to SusieD@1ExtraSeat.com